Past News & Events

2016

NATIONAL TEAM SELECTIONS

The National Team Selections for the European Championships in April 2017 were held on Sunday 11th December.  Congratulations to Miss D Gallacher, Miss E Trinder who were selected to represent Scotland in the upcoming European Championships in Bulgaria in April.

CHRISTMAS PARTIES

Our kids Christmas Parties were held on Saturday 10th December with one for NINJAS and another for KICKIN KIDS/JUNIORS.  Both parties were well attended with the second party being full this year.  £1 Donations for MND were taken from students and will be added to our total from Halloween and last Christmas. 
The Teens/Adults met for a Christmas Meal at the Yangtzee River on Friday 16th December.  The adults moved on to Revolution de Cuba to complete the evening.  Great fun!!

 

TORRY NURSING HOME VISIT

This year, we organised a collection of gifts by our Junior students for the residents of the Torry Nursing Home.  They donated some lovely things which we made up into two big boxes of chocolates, biscuits, gift sets and some sherry!!  We asked for volunteers to go along with Mrs Wallace and put on a demonstration of some of their patterns, pre-arranged sparring etc.  Our visit took place on Monday 12th December and our volunteers were:  Ben Jamieson, Calum Harvey, Adam Kain, Darryl Cox & Matthew Irvine.

The students were very well received and the residents just loved their demonstrations (so much, we had to do more than planned!)  It really was a lovely thing to do and we were very proud of them for showing such maturity on the night.

NTA DEGREE EXAM

The second degree test of 2016 was held on 26TH NOVEMBER.  The exam was split into sections this year starting on 17th September with candidates having to complete all sections in full before progress to next phase.
1. Fitness Test
2. Theory test
3. Thesis Submission
4. Exam

We are delighted to announce that the following students have now promoted to 1st Degree following the exam: Mawcett, Campbell Oag (MWBA), Phillip Mowatt, Joseph Mowatt, Owen Glennie, Ethan Boydell (BBA), Calum Wight (MBA). 

TAE CHAMPIONSHIPS

A great day was had by all our students who travelled to the TAE Competition in Newcastle.  Thirteen students entered and returned with 13 GOLD, 6 SIL VER, 6 BRONZE medals!!  What a great effort from them all.  Pictured below are Sam Martin (7th Kup) and Iain Baxter (8th Kup) after winning in the Pattern Division.  MORE>

HALLOWEEN FANCY DRESS

Students attended class in Fancy Dress in all classes - even the adults!!
PICTURES TO FOLLOW

NINJA COMPETITION

The Academy Ninja Competition was held on Sunday 13th November with events for Memory, Boards, Sparring & Target Punching.  There were 22 competitors for our first ever Ninja competition and a great day was had by all.  A big thank you to our umpires. More >

 NTA UMPIRE COURSE

We held our annual NTA Umpire Course on Saturday 20th August for teens and adults 5th Kup and above.  Thirty nine attended the course in advance of our NECC which is being held on 3rd September.

KIDS CAMPS

KICKIN KIDS & JUNIORS
Two 4 day camps were held this summer for Kickin Kids, Juniors and senior grade Ninjas.  They were quieter this year with so many people being away but great fun was had as always.  This year included a number of outings to the Duthie Park due to some good weather.  Students also had the opportunity to gain some stripes and badges and get some extra training.
NINJAS
Our Ninja camp was held for 4 hours on 11th August.  Only 5 attended but managed to have great fun with the games and all left having achived a stripe or badge.

GOLF OUTING

Our first academy golf afternoon was held on Friday 24th June at the Paul Lawrie Golf Centre at Inchmarlo.  Seven attended and were extremely lucky with the weather following thunder and lightenening in the morning.  The winner was Stuart Ednie with the best score for 2 rounds.  We all had a great day and will definitely be repeating it next year.

ITF RADIX SEMINAR - June

This Seminar was held on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th June in Stonehaven.  Both days ran from 10am-5pm and were conducted by Mr Robert Boer 6th Degree from Holland and Mr Roy Rolstad 5th Degree from Norway. 

Since I.T.F. Taekwon-Do is our chosen system of martial arts we want to get the best out of it. This is why this course was so interesting to us. This system utlises the techniques found in our patterns to provide sound applications and tactical possibiilties. 

We were all inspired by this seminar and the Instruction given was excellent.  It has also given us some interesting applications for our self-defence and was a lot of fun to participate in.  We are hoping to book this seminar again for next year so urge our students not to miss out.

WEST LOTHIAN OPEN - MAY


This tournament was held in Armadale on Sunday 22nd May with 22 students attending from our academy.  They returned with a fantastic total of
17 Gold 15 Silver and 13 bronze
More >

BLACKBELT EXAM - MAY

Following the NTA Blackbelt Exam which was held on Saturday 14th May at our academy in Aberdeen, we are delighted to announce that both Dean Robertson & Rafael Chavarria have been promoted to 1st Degree Blackbelt. 
More >

 

 

 

 

 

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS - APRIL

The European Championships were held in Finland from 27-30 April.  

 Congratulations to Miss Dannielle Gallacher I Deg who returned with BRONZE for Junior Female 1st Degree Patterns and a TEAM BRONZE for Junior Female Team Patterns. 
MORE...

 

 

 

 

 

ITF SCOTLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS - APRIL

This year's competition was held on Saturday 9th April in the Ravenscraig Sports Facility in Motherwell.  A total of 95 entered from NTA with 36 from our academy.  It was a  very buy day for all involved with over 500 competitors but we were delighted that NTA returned with a huge number of medals. 
MORE..

 

 ITF SCOTLAND UMPIRE COURSE - March

Over the last couple of months the ITF Scotland Umpire Committee have been working hard on a programme that will see all Scottish Umpires attain a nationally recognised qualification. A level 3,2 or 1 depending on age, degree and experience (more about that later). This modular course is now complete and ready to be rolled out.

The course took place at the GMAC Gym in Livingston with registration starting promptly at 8.45am. Master Gordon Wallace 8th Degree opened the days proceedings by introducing the ITF Scotland Umpire Committee to all those in attendance, the committee consisting of himself includes; Master David McNairn 7th Degree, Mr Mark Boydell 5th Degree and Mr Ronnie Dewhurst 4th Degree.

The day was divided into several parts that included both theory and practical elements.  Master Wallace started the day with an introduction to the National Championship’s and the updated umpire rules. He then went on to outline the duties and responsibilities of all Umpires and Officials before explaining the new ITFS Scotland Umpire Qualification Process.

Although the course was open to red belts and above starting at 14 years, the end game is to have nationally recognised full time Umpires. The course is modular in its design and qualification’s can only be attained by umpiring full time at an ITFS recognised tournament. These qualifications, Class 1,2,3 run parallel with the ITF Class A and Class B system. Each grade is acquired dependant on age, rank and the modules carried out during the running of a specified tournament. A qualifying umpire will not be permitted to compete at the competition and must carry out their assigned duties for the full duration of the day’s events*.

Attending this course from MWBA were Mrs J Wallace, Mr D Craig and Mr G Baxter.

ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Our Annual Awards were held in a new venue this year, Station Hotel, Guild Street on Saturday 5th March.  This event was a huge success with numbers increasing from last year to 140 in attendance.  This totally filled this venue making it a great atmosphere.  A big thank you to Ceilidh Band REEL OF FORTUNE and photographer Aidan Jones.  Photos can now be viewed and purchased from www.aidan-jones.co.uk 

 

FUNDRAISING RACE NIGHT

In order to raise some funds for students travelling to the World Cup in Budapest, a Race Night was held in the Dee Swimming Club in Aberdeen. Thank you to everyone who supported the Race Night and helped to raise a fantastic sum of money. Special thanks to Amanda Cox and Sally Craig for their amazing efforts in pulling this together. Thank you to Michael for being the DJ at the event and to Kerry, Laura and Nikki for selling the race tickets. We are so pleased it went so well and raised an amazing £1790!! Bag Packing next!

NTA DEGREE PRE-TEST

The NTA Pre-Test was held on Saturday 27th February at the MWBA in Aberdeen. 

 Three students participated:  Dean Robertson, Rafael Chavarria and Philip Mowatt.  We wish them luck when taking the next step in their journey towards Blackbelt.

13TH MWBA AWARDS EVENING 

Our Annual Awards evening was held 5th March in the Station Hotel, Aberdeen (6:00-12pm).  There were 140 in attendance this year and awards were presented in all categories - Ninjas, Kickin Kids, Juniors, Teens and Seniors.  A big thank you to Ceilidh Band REEL OF FORTUNE and photographer Aidan Jones.
More....

BOYDELL BBA TOTS COMPETITION RESULTS

Eight students attended the competition in Inverbervie on 28th February. 

 They returned with 5 GOLD, 5 SILVER & 2 BRONZE Medals.

They did extremely well and are looking forward to our event in Aberdeen later this year.  

DUTCH OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS - January

Our 1st Competition of the year was held on 24th January in Eindhoven. 

25 students travelled from NTA and returned with 3 GOLD, 5 SILVER & 6 BRONZE!!  More>

FITNESS TEST FINALS - January

We were pleased to see such a great turnout for our Fitness Test Finals and thank everyone for their effort over the year. 


Results:
Bleep Test
Campbell Oag
Sit-up/Plank Adam Kain
Press-ups Dean Robertson

 

 

 

 

Competition News

Past News 2014

Past News 2015